Walers and Struts

A simple to assemble two-sided, hydraulic bracing system designed for use with steel trench sheets to horizontally brace small trenches for the safe installation of utilities. The complete system can support trench widths of 0.6m to 6.0m and is normally installed using an excavator.

  • A range of waler lengths and weights available to suit the application, including aluminium walers
  • Struts are connected to the waler via a pin and retaining clip, or connected via clamps

Technical Specification

WALER

DescriptionWaler Weight (kg)Length (mm)Width (mm)Max Length Between Struts (mm)Sheet to Sheet Width Range (mm)
Medium Duty702000831420565-3800
Medium Duty882500831920565-3800
Medium Duty973000832420565-3800
Medium Duty1123500932920565-3800
Medium Duty1294000933420565-3800
Medium Duty18050001164370565-3800
Heavy Duty10030001082420565-3800
Heavy Duty13340001083420565-3800
Heavy Duty16650001084420565-3800
152UC20550001624540950-6000
152UC38560001865540975-6000

STRUTS

TypeLength (mm)Weight (kg)
MinMax
550 (A)55090013
800 (C)800140018
Extension 1250N/A5
Extension 2500N/A10
Extension 31000N/A20
For more information download the Walers and Struts Technical File
Download Now
For more information download the MGF Walers and Struts file
mgf download arrow Walers and Struts Download Now

How can MGF Support your project?

Call now and speak to one of our team

01942 402 700


MGF employee Laura Rigby on what World Quality Day means to her



World Quality Day (WQD) is dedicated to raising awareness to the important contributions quality makes towards ensuring business and products success. MGF’s Quality Coordinator, Laura Rigby,  excels in delivering her passion and talent for quality, constantly working to overcome and take challenges in her stride.




Laura began working in Quality over 3 years ago after studying Law at Sheffield Hallam University with the aspiration of becoming a solicitor, however after spending time at United ...

On: 11 Nov, 2020 By: MGF

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Response Statement


The health and wellbeing of our employees, customers, suppliers and the general public continues to be our highest priority



Adopting a responsible approach across all elements of the business, we are working hard to ensure full operational capability in support of the construction industry, as it continues to remain a key industry sector throughout the Covid-19 lockdown. The distribution of our products and services continues to run smoothly across our network of depots to ensure our ...

On: 4 Nov, 2020 By: MGF

Livingston, an update: Meet the Team who are facing the temporary works challenges in Scotland


After almost a year in action, MGF’s Livingston Depot has been providing excavation safety solutions to those across Scotland.



Ideally located in the central belt, MGF’s depot is able to support the growing needs of the northern UK construction industry by offering national service to Scotland with the support of the other 12 MGF locations.



Cairns Gibson, Regional Manager for Scotland and North East England commented: “It’s great to now have a full ...

On: 30 Oct, 2020 By: MGF

MGF upgrade all designs with an Autodesk Revit 3D drawing


Over recent years the industry has begun to embrace the various digital innovations with a view to improving the design/build process.



As a supplier, MGF’s response to this was to transform all their drawing output from 2D AutoCAD to 3D Revit.  By embracing this technology, we can ensure our customers reap the various benefits Revit offers such as:



– Clearer visibility of the scheme



– Auto scheduling of equipment specified
On: 30 Oct, 2020 By: MGF

Register for Updates

Register your email address now to receive updates on all MGF products.

The GRiPSHORE™ Vertishore rails from MGF allowed us to achieve a comprehensive temporary works design that met with the specific site requirements, whilst also reducing manual handling risks, speeding up installation times & reducing the cost of the temporary works equipment

- James West, Project Manager, R&M Utility and Civil Engineering

Accreditations

Blue and gold RoSPA award logo on white background
White background with blue RISQS logo
Blue RISQS audit logo on white background
CE-mark
Constructionline
ISOQAR
UVDB-AUDITED
UVDB-QUALIFIED
TWF
HSE-strategy
Rail-Alliance-Member-Logo
CPA
LEEA certification logo
Logo for SCSS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close