Walers and Struts

A simple to assemble two-sided, hydraulic bracing system designed for use with steel trench sheets to horizontally brace small trenches for the safe installation of utilities. The complete system can support trench widths of 0.6m to 6.0m and is normally installed using an excavator.

  • A range of waler lengths and weights available to suit the application, including aluminium walers
  • Struts are connected to the waler via a pin and retaining clip, or connected via clamps

Technical Specification

WALER

DescriptionWaler Weight (kg)Length (mm)Width (mm)Max Length Between Struts (mm)Sheet to Sheet Width Range (mm)
Medium Duty702000831420565-3800
Medium Duty882500831920565-3800
Medium Duty973000832420565-3800
Medium Duty1123500932920565-3800
Medium Duty1294000933420565-3800
Medium Duty18050001164370565-3800
Heavy Duty10030001082420565-3800
Heavy Duty13340001083420565-3800
Heavy Duty16650001084420565-3800
152UC20550001624540950-6000
152UC38560001865540975-6000

STRUTS

TypeLength (mm)Weight (kg)
MinMax
550 (A)55090013
800 (C)800140018
Extension 1250N/A5
Extension 2500N/A10
Extension 31000N/A20
For more information download the Walers and Struts Technical File
Download Now
For more information download the MGF Walers and Struts file
mgf download arrow Walers and Struts Download Now

How can MGF Support your project?

Call now and speak to one of our team

01942 402 700


COVID-19 Update


The health and wellbeing of our employees, customers, suppliers and the general public continues to be our highest priority.



Adopting a responsible approach, MGF have scaled back operations to provide maximum impact from social distancing measures whilst balancing the need to respond to critical customer demand.



The distribution of our products and services is still running across our network of depots to ensure our customers are provided with safe working environments ...

On: 31 Mar, 2020 By: MGF

MGF Attend Women in Engineering event


MGF are
proud to have attended our second B4L Women in Engineering event and to have
supported a worthy cause. Over 100 women attended the full day event earlier
this month to help raise money for WaterAid. The event also aims to encourage
and inspire women to persevere within the industry.



MGF sponsored the event and showed our support with 4 members from various departments attending. South West Regional Manager, Tracy McMahon, Technical Sales Lisa ...

On: 2 Mar, 2020 By: MGF

MGF Celebrates Women in Construction Week 2020!


Founded in 1953, Women in Construction week has grown throughout the years in its primary mission to spread awareness and enhance the success of women within the construction industry.  



This year, Women in Construction week runs from Sunday 1st
March – Saturday 7th March 2020, with a weeks’ worth of activities organised
nationwide.



The National Association of Women in Construction includes
120 chapters and more than 4,000 members, with 9% of women ...

On: 28 Feb, 2020 By: MGF

MGF have launched two new products into the fleet: The Gangway Ramp and Wall Bridge.


The two new shoring safety products have been introduced to
improve safety onsite and are fully compatible: with the Gangway Ramp attaching
to either face of the Wall Bridge without the use of an overshoe adaptor.



Gangway Ramp



Originally developed as a customer collaboration, the
Gangway Ramp has officially been introduced into the fleet.



This product is designed to provide safer access onto
Laddersafe platforms where immediate ground conditions are ...

On: 18 Feb, 2020 By: MGF

Register for Updates

Register your email address now to receive updates on all MGF products.

(MGF GRiPSHORE™) is a simple but widely applicable solution that will radically improve health and safety in shallower trench excavations. It will potentially instigate a culture change, especially with SME’s and utility operatives. Effective use of lightweight materials and basic analysis of soil mechanics provides a quick to install and versatile sustainable low cost solution that reduces CO2 emissions and negates the need for plant

- Award Panel, BCIA Awards 2015

Accreditations

Blue and gold RoSPA award logo on white background
White background with blue RISQS logo
Blue RISQS audit logo on white background
CE-mark
Constructionline
ISOQAR
UVDB-AUDITED
UVDB-QUALIFIED
TWF
HSE-strategy
Rail-Alliance-Member-Logo
CPA
LEEA certification logo
Logo for SCSS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close