Walers and Struts

A simple to assemble two-sided, hydraulic bracing system designed for use with steel trench sheets to horizontally brace small trenches for the safe installation of utilities. The complete system can support trench widths of 0.6m to 6.0m and is normally installed using an excavator.

  • A range of waler lengths and weights available to suit the application, including aluminium walers
  • Struts are connected to the waler via a pin and retaining clip, or connected via clamps

Technical Specification

WALER

DescriptionWaler Weight (kg)Length (mm)Width (mm)Max Length Between Struts (mm)Sheet to Sheet Width Range (mm)
Medium Duty702000831420565-3800
Medium Duty882500831920565-3800
Medium Duty973000832420565-3800
Medium Duty1123500932920565-3800
Medium Duty1294000933420565-3800
Medium Duty18050001164370565-3800
Heavy Duty10030001082420565-3800
Heavy Duty13340001083420565-3800
Heavy Duty16650001084420565-3800
152UC20550001624540950-6000
152UC38560001865540975-6000

STRUTS

TypeLength (mm)Weight (kg)
MinMax
550 (A)55090013
800 (C)800140018
Extension 1250N/A5
Extension 2500N/A10
Extension 31000N/A20
For more information download the Walers and Struts Technical File
Download Now
For more information download the MGF Walers and Struts file
mgf download arrow Walers and Struts Download Now

How can MGF Support your project?

Call now and speak to one of our team

01942 402 700


MGF open first depot in Scotland


After much speculation and years in the planning, we are
delighted to announce that we have opened our first depot in Scotland.











Based in West Lothian – Livingston, the depot covers 3.5
acres of Houstoun Industrial Estate and will be our main supply to our
customers across Scotland.



Our 11th depot will
support the growing needs of the UK construction industry, offering a national
service with ...

On: 3 Jan, 2020 By: MGF

Latest Engineering Matters Podcast Features MGF Director


Following his presentation on the fourth industrial revolution at the Temporary Works Forum 10-year anniversary; MGF Director, Steve Hesketh was asked to participate in an industry podcast: Engineering Matters.



The topic for discussion considered construction’s unseen infrastructure and how vital the temporary works industry is in supporting construction of a vast array of structures – considered the projects before the projects.



With an average of 30,000 listeners per episode, Engineering Matters is endorsed ...

On: 17 Dec, 2019 By: MGF

MGF Donate to Harbour Durham City Women’s Refuge


In the run up to Christmas, MGF’s Durham depot has been busy collecting donations for a hamper to be made and given to a local charity.



For over 40 years, Harbour Durham City Women’s Refuge has
worked to achieve positive outcomes for all those affected by domestic abuse.
Their work takes them across Tees Valley, County Durham, Darlington and North
Tyneside, supporting around 2,500 individuals a year.



The donations will go towards helping ...

On: 10 Dec, 2019 By: MGF

MGF Award Scholarships at University of Salford


Recently, MGF Director Steve Hesketh, attended the
University of Salford to present students with this year’s Scholarship Awards.



Each year, scholarships are offered by MGF Director Steve
Hesketh on behalf of the company to encourage future careers in civil
engineering. Since 2013, MGF have helped 20 students
at Salford University with the annual awards.



The Civil Engineering students who received the awards are
now enrolled on the MGF Undergraduate Scholarship Programme, which currently ...

On: 8 Nov, 2019 By: MGF

Register for Updates

Register your email address now to receive updates on all MGF products.

MGF's 3D modelling proved to be an invaluable tool in conveying the complexity of the project leading to a value engineered, achievable final solution for the temporary works element

- John Croxford, Getjar Limited

Accreditations

Blue and gold RoSPA award logo on white background
White background with blue RISQS logo
Blue RISQS audit logo on white background
CE-mark
Constructionline
ISOQAR
UVDB-AUDITED
UVDB-QUALIFIED
TWF
HSE-strategy
Rail-Alliance-Member-Logo
CPA
LEEA certification logo
Logo for SCSS

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close